Wire RunAll charts

1000W inverter wire size at 12V

A 1000 W inverter running flat out on 12 V draws about 98.1 A from the battery at 85% efficiency, or 92.6 A at 90%: I = P / (V x efficiency) = 1000 / (12 x 0.85) = 98.1 A, rounded up. Over 5 ft one way at 3% drop that needs 3 AWG copper. Size the cable for the inverter's continuous rating, and check the cable and fuse sizes its manual gives.

Watts are converted: amps = watts / volts.
Source to load. The circuit is 2 x this length (out and back).

Use 3 AWG (26.7 mm²) copper or larger.

Ampacity sets the size, not voltage drop. 4 AWG would keep the drop under 3%, but 98.1 A needs a conductor rated for at least that current: 3 AWG is rated 100 A (NEC 310.16, 75 C).

Check: 3 AWG (26.7 mm²)

Load current98.1 A
Wire in the circuit (out and back)2 x 5 ft = 10 ft
Resistance of 3 AWG0.197 ohm per 1000 ft; 0.00197 ohm for this circuit
Voltage drop0.193 V = 1.61% within 3%
Voltage at the load11.81 V
Power lost in the wire19 W
Ampacity of 3 AWG100 A (NEC 310.16, 75 C) ok

Vd = I x 2L x R / 1000 = 98.1 x 2 x 5 x 0.197 / 1000 = 0.193 V, and 0.193 / 12 = 1.61%. Length L in feet, R in ohms per 1000 ft.

AWGmm²Drop (V)Drop (%)At load (V)Rated (A)Result
180.826.26452.25.7410*drop and current
161.313.9432.838.0613*drop and current
142.082.47720.649.5220drop and current
123.311.55812.9810.4425drop and current
105.260.988.1711.0235drop and current
88.370.6165.1411.3850drop and current
613.30.3883.2311.6165drop and current
421.20.2442.0311.7685current too high
326.70.1931.6111.81100smallest that passes
233.60.1531.2811.85115passes
142.40.1221.0111.88130passes
1/053.50.0960.811.9150passes
2/067.40.0760.6411.92175passes
3/0850.0610.5111.94200passes
4/01070.0480.411.95230passes

* chassis-wiring guidance; 14 AWG and up: NEC Table 310.16, copper, 75 C column.

Runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent anywhere. Copper conductors only.

1000W inverter cable size by length at 12V

One-way length85%: 98.1 A, 3%90%: 92.6 A, 3%85%: 98.1 A, 10%
3 ft (0.9 m)3*3*3*
5 ft (1.5 m)3*3*3*
6 ft (1.8 m)3*3*3*
8 ft (2.4 m)333*
10 ft (3 m)223*
12 ft (3.7 m)123*
15 ft (4.6 m)1/013*

Copper, minimum AWG. * ampacity, not voltage drop, sets this size. "over 4/0" means no single copper conductor up to 4/0 passes: shorten the run, use a higher system voltage or run conductors in parallel. Length is one way; the math uses twice that, out and back.

Worked example

98.1 A at 12 V, 5 ft one way, 3% drop allowed. The current goes out and comes back, so the circuit is 2 x 5 = 10 ft of wire, and the allowed drop is 12 x 3 / 100 = 0.36 V. Voltage drop is Vd = I x 2L x R / 1000, with R in ohms per 1000 ft:

Answer: 3 AWG (26.7 mm²), rated 100 A, the smallest size that passes both. Here the current rating, not the drop, decides it: 4 AWG would be enough for the drop alone.

When the battery sags

Current rises as battery voltage falls. The same 1000 W at 11 V and 85% draws 107 A, so if you run the inverter hard on a low battery, check that current against the cable's rating too. A fuse or breaker on the positive cable, close to the battery, protects the cable itself.

Before you buy wire

Questions

How many amps does a 1000W inverter draw at 12V?

About 98.1 A at full load and 85% efficiency (1000 / (12 x 0.85)), or 92.6 A at 90%. At light load it draws far less.

What size cable for a 1000W inverter at 12V over 10 feet?

2 AWG copper at 3% drop, sized for 98.1 A.

Related

Get the printable wire chart and new calculators by email

We are making a printable DC wire chart for the van, boat or workshop wall, and more calculators for 12V and solar work. Leave your email and we will send the chart when it is ready and tell you when a new calculator goes up. Free, nothing else.