Wire RunAll charts

3000W inverter wire size at 12V

A 3000 W inverter running flat out on 12 V draws about 294.2 A from the battery at 85% efficiency, or 277.8 A at 90%: I = P / (V x efficiency) = 3000 / (12 x 0.85) = 294.2 A, rounded up. Over 5 ft one way at 3% drop that needs more than a single 4/0 copper. Size the cable for the inverter's continuous rating, and check the cable and fuse sizes its manual gives.

Watts are converted: amps = watts / volts.
Source to load. The circuit is 2 x this length (out and back).

No single copper conductor up to 4/0 AWG passes.

294.2 A is more than the 230 A rating of 4/0. Split the load into parallel runs, or use a higher system voltage to cut the current.

Check: 4/0 AWG (107 mm²)

Load current294.2 A
Wire in the circuit (out and back)2 x 5 ft = 10 ft
Resistance of 4/0 AWG0.04901 ohm per 1000 ft; 0.00049 ohm for this circuit
Voltage drop0.144 V = 1.2% within 3%
Voltage at the load11.86 V
Power lost in the wire42.4 W
Ampacity of 4/0 AWG230 A (NEC 310.16, 75 C) too small

Vd = I x 2L x R / 1000 = 294.2 x 2 x 5 x 0.04901 / 1000 = 0.144 V, and 0.144 / 12 = 1.2%. Length L in feet, R in ohms per 1000 ft.

AWGmm²Drop (V)Drop (%)At load (V)Rated (A)Result
180.8218.785156.54-6.7810*drop and current
161.3111.81598.460.1813*drop and current
142.087.42961.94.5720drop and current
123.314.67238.937.3325drop and current
105.262.93924.499.0635drop and current
88.371.84815.410.1550drop and current
613.31.1629.6910.8465drop and current
421.20.7316.0911.2785drop and current
326.70.584.8311.42100drop and current
233.60.463.8311.54115drop and current
142.40.3653.0411.64130drop and current
1/053.50.2892.4111.71150current too high
2/067.40.2291.9111.77175current too high
3/0850.1821.5211.82200current too high
4/01070.1441.211.86230current too high

* chassis-wiring guidance; 14 AWG and up: NEC Table 310.16, copper, 75 C column.

Runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent anywhere. Copper conductors only.

3000W inverter cable size by length at 12V

One-way length85%: 294.2 A, 3%90%: 277.8 A, 3%85%: 294.2 A, 10%
3 ft (0.9 m)over 4/0over 4/0over 4/0
5 ft (1.5 m)over 4/0over 4/0over 4/0
6 ft (1.8 m)over 4/0over 4/0over 4/0
8 ft (2.4 m)over 4/0over 4/0over 4/0
10 ft (3 m)over 4/0over 4/0over 4/0
12 ft (3.7 m)over 4/0over 4/0over 4/0
15 ft (4.6 m)over 4/0over 4/0over 4/0

Copper, minimum AWG. * ampacity, not voltage drop, sets this size. "over 4/0" means no single copper conductor up to 4/0 passes: shorten the run, use a higher system voltage or run conductors in parallel. Length is one way; the math uses twice that, out and back.

Worked example

294.2 A at 12 V, 5 ft one way, 3% drop allowed. The current goes out and comes back, so the circuit is 2 x 5 = 10 ft of wire, and the allowed drop is 12 x 3 / 100 = 0.36 V. Voltage drop is Vd = I x 2L x R / 1000, with R in ohms per 1000 ft:

No single copper conductor up to 4/0 passes. 294.2 A is above the 230 A that 4/0 is rated for. Common answers are conductors in parallel (the NEC allows paralleling in 1/0 and larger, with matching length, material and terminations) or a higher system voltage, which cuts the current.

Why no single cable is listed for 3000W at 12V

294.2 A is more than the 230 A that NEC Table 310.16 gives 4/0 copper in the 75 C column, so no single conductor in this calculator is rated for it. The usual answers are a higher battery voltage (the 3000W inverter at 24V draws 147.1 A) or two conductors in parallel per pole; the NEC allows paralleling in 1/0 and larger, with matching length, material and terminations. Battery and welding cable with a higher temperature rating, sized to ABYC E-11 or the cable maker's own table, is allowed more current than the NEC 75 C column, so some installers use a single larger cable here. This calculator stays with the conservative NEC figures.

Before you buy wire

Questions

How many amps does a 3000W inverter draw at 12V?

About 294.2 A at full load and 85% efficiency (3000 / (12 x 0.85)), or 277.8 A at 90%. At light load it draws far less.

What size cable for a 3000W inverter at 12V over 10 feet?

No single copper conductor up to 4/0 passes at 3% drop, sized for 294.2 A.

Related

Get the printable wire chart and new calculators by email

We are making a printable DC wire chart for the van, boat or workshop wall, and more calculators for 12V and solar work. Leave your email and we will send the chart when it is ready and tell you when a new calculator goes up. Free, nothing else.